COMM. DEPT. OF SOC. SER. v. Fulton
[…] Jones v. West, 46 Va. App. 309, 322-23, 616 S.E.2d 790, 797 (2005). Accordingly, “the burden is upon the appealing party to demonstrate error.” Carter v. Gordon, 28 Va. App. 133, 141, 502 S.E.2d 697, 700-01 (1998); Code § 2.2-4027. The reviewing court will view “the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the [agency’s] action,” Atkinson v. Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Comm’n, 1 Va. App. 172, 176, 336 S.E.2d 527, 530 (1985), and “take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted,” Code § 2.2-4027. Moreover, the review of an agency’s factual findings “is limited to determining whether substantial evidence in the agency record supports its decision,” Avante at Lynchburg, Inc. v. Teefey, 28 Va.