COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] records purged.
-8-
II. ANALYSIS
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence in the Administrative Record to Support
the Disposition of “Founded-Sexual Abuse-Level 1”
As outlined in Code§ 63.2-1526(B), the Administrative Process Act (APA), Code
§§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4033, governs judicial review when DSS makes a disposition of founded
child abuse. Jones v. West, 46 Va. App. 309, 322-23, 616 S.E.2d 790, 797 (2005).
Accordingly, “the burden is upon the appealing party to
demonstrate error.” Carter v. Gordon, 28 Va. App. 133,
141, 502 S.E.2d 697, 700-01 (1998); Code § 2.2-4027. The
reviewing court will view “the facts in the light most
favorable to sustaining the [agency’s] action,” Atkinson v.
Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Comm’n, 1 Va. App.
172, 176, 336 S.E.2d 527, 530 (1985), and “take due
account of the presumption of official regularity, the
experience and specialized competence of the agency, and
the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has
acted,” Code § 2.2-4027. Moreover, the review of an
agency’s factual findings “is limited to determining
whether substantial evidence in the agency record supports
its decision,” Avante at Lynchburg, Inc. v. Teefey, 28
Va. App. 156, 160, 502 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1998), and “great