COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sustained. Spurrier requested judicial review of the decision. On January 21, 2011, the circuit
court entered an order affirming the agency decision. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
I.
“As outlined in Code § 63.2-1526(B), the Administrative Process Act (APA), Code
§§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4033, governs judicial review when DSS makes a disposition of founded
child abuse.” Commissioner v. Fulton, 55 Va. App. 69, 79, 683 S.E.2d 837, 842 (2009). As
such, the burden is on the appellant “to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to
review by the court.” Code § 2.2-4027. Such errors of law include “observance of required
procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error” and “the substantiality of the
evidentiary support for findings of fact.” Code § 2.2-4027.
Spurrier argues the circuit court erred by not allowing new evidence into the record,
specifically, a computer blog entry purportedly made by the victim on November 21, 2009. He