Tackett v. State
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103(a)(1). In 2015, our legislature saw fit to explicitly state its intention to make DWI a strict-liability offense, not requiring proof of a culpable mental state, in response to the April 2015 Leeka opinion. The legislature stated in Act 6 that it “intended and still intends to keep driving while intoxicated a strict liability offense.” Act 299 accomplished the legislature’s intent by adding a new subsection (c) to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103, which states that “[a]n alcohol-related offense under this section is a strict liability offense.” The effective date of this legislative amendment was July 22, 2015. Appellant’s charges of DWI arose from alleged criminal behavior in 2013. Appellant questions whether the trial court erred in deciding that, in May 2013, DWI was a strict-liability offense and in failing to apply the Leeka