Tamara Stellmach and John Stellmach v. State of Iowa D/B/A University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
[…] They also assert UIHC should have been sanctioned for failure to supplement discovery pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.508(3). 1. Section 622.10. During cross-examination, and relying on Keefe v. Bernard, 774 N.W.2d 663 (Iowa 2009), plaintiffs’ counsel sought to strike Dr. Gantz’s live testimony as a sanction for the defense’s failure to comply with Iowa Code section 622.10, which they argued “requires that if the defense meets with a treating physician, they’re required to provide notice to the plaintiff’s to allow them to be present for the meeting as well.” Section 622.10 deals with the doctor-patient privilege and prohibits a physician from disclosing any confidential communication unless “the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred.” Iowa Code § 622.10(1), (2). However, the “prohibition does not apply to physicians or surgeons . . . in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the 3 Plaintiff’s counsel characterized Dr. Gantz’s change of opinion as follows: MR. WESTON: Briefly, Your Honor, with regard to the question in Doctor Gantz’s change in opinion, page 35, line 16 in his deposition, he was asked: Do you have any opinion as to whether the TMS Mrs.