Tamara Stellmach and John Stellmach v. State of Iowa D/B/A University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
[…] Stellmach received, whether that had any possible part in the facial paralysis? Answer: It could and I’ll explain why my thought process is there. And went on to explain that. Today his testimony was completely different, that he believed that TMS could not have caused [Ms.] Stellmach’s facial paralysis. So there is a substantial significant change in Doctor Gantz’s testimony . . . . 14 person.” Id. § 622.10(2). Under paragraph “3,” which deals with a “civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the adverse party,” the defendant’s counsel is required to “provide written notice to plaintiff’s attorney in a manner consistent with the Iowa rules of civil procedure providing for notice of deposition at least ten days prior to any meeting with plaintiff’s physician or surgeon.” Id. § 622.10(3)(e).