In the Interest of A.H. and A.H., Minor Children, A.H.-w., Father
[…] The child reported that her dad would give her “whoopings” for wetting the bed and being bad. The child has been affected emotionally from witnessing domestic violence and would benefit from consistent play therapy. In a forensic interview, the older child reported her father hitting her hard with his hand and leaving red marks. The guardian ad litem reported that on one occasion the child had been pushed out of the way while the father was assaulting the mother and the child’s elbow was injured. On October 8, 2015, the children were adjudicated CINA under section 232.2(6)(b), which defines a child in need of assistance as one “[w]hose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the child 4 resides has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” The court wrote: Specifically, the Court FINDS that based on the exhibits provided in court, there is clear and convincing evidence that the oldest child has witnessed and been hurt during domestic disturbances where violence was used by the father against the mother.