In Re the Marriage of Lori A. Leo and Michael A. Leo Upon the Petition of Lori A. Leo, and Concerning Michael A. Leo
[…] Gust, 858 N.W.2d at 406. III. Analysis Michael challenges two aspects of the district court’s decree: (1) the distribution of gifts and inheritances and (2) the overall distribution of the parties’ property. Michael also requests appellate attorney fees. A. Gifts and Inheritances In his appeal, Michael requests we increase the amount of gifts and inheritance set apart to him by eliminating the $200,000 equalization payment ordered by the district court. Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2016) provides: Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division . . . except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage. 7 In finding that the gifts should be divided, the district court reasoned: The evidence clearly establishes that Lori consistently made critical contributions to the support of the family from the very beginning to the present, by providing income and medical insurance, even when Mi[chael]’s