IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] time it is eventually liquidated; the tax laws in effect at the time it is eventually liquidated;
and when the account will eventually be sold. Otherwise, such valuations are merely
conjectural. Therefore, we conclude that the District Court abused its discretion when it
deducted twenty-two percent from the value of the seven Smith Barney Accounts.
¶20 Next, we consider whether the District Court erred when it allocated one of the seven
reduced Smith Barney Accounts to set up a trust fund dedicated to educational expenses for
Lori and Richard’s minor child. Section 40-4-202(2), MCA, provides in pertinent part:
In a proceeding, the court may protect and promote the best interests of the
children by setting aside a portion of the jointly and separately held estates of
the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education,
and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent children of the
parties.
(Emphasis added). We have said that § 40-4-202(2), MCA, permits a district court to set
aside a portion of the marital estate only for education of a “minor” child. Hurley v. Hurley
(1986), 222 Mont. 287, 298, 721 P.2d 1279, 1286. In Montana, parental obligation to