STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BOBBY JOE CAMPBELL
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5). Trial courts are “required under the 2005 amendments to ‘place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.’” Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706 n.41 (citing T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e)). Under the holding in Bise, “[a] sentence should be upheld so long as it is within the appropriate range and the record demonstrates that the sentence is otherwise in compliance with the purposes and principles listed by statute.” Id. at 709. Code section 55-10-402 provides that any person convicted of second offense DUI “be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than forty- five (45) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days.” T.C.A. § 55-10-402(2)(a). In our view, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by deviating upwards from the minimum period of confinement provided for in the Code given the defendant’s extensive history of driving-related convictions.