2016-KK-1518 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. GLENN COOK (Parish of Orleans)
[…] No absurdity is apparent in applying this law as it is written. To the contrary,
the majority’s finding that all persons found not guilty by reason of insanity of a
sex offense must register without regard to any individual determination as to their
ability to comply with the law or any individual assessment of their danger to the
community skirts far closer to an absurd consequence than applying the plain and
unequivocal language of the statute. In the first place, such an individualized
assessment appears quite feasible under current law. Specifically, La. C.Cr.P. art.
657.1(B) authorizes the conditional discharge from inpatient treatment of an
insanity acquitee subject to “such orders and conditions it seems will best meet the
acquittee’s need for treatment, supervision, and monitoring and will best serve the
interests of justice and society.” Such broad grant of authority to the district court
would appear to include the authority to order the insanity acquittee to comply with
part or all of the sex offender registration and notification provisions, as deemed by