2016-KK-1518 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. GLENN COOK (Parish of Orleans)
[…] the Insanity Defense, 55 U. Cin. L. Rev. 943, 968–69 (1987) (reviewing studies showing insanity
defense rarely used and increasingly rarely successful), repeatedly prevailing on an insanity
defense seems extremely unlikely. The more likely outcome seems that the application of the sex
offender registration and notification law, as sanctioned by the majority, would simply result in
the eventual incarceration of persons found not guilty of a sex offense by reason of insanity.
6
of information by criminal justice agencies and provides for civil immunity, La.
R.S. 15:546, provides in Part (B)(1):
An elected official, public employee, public agency, or criminal
justice agency shall be immune from civil liability for damages for
any discretionary decision to release relevant and necessary
information, unless it is shown that the official, employee, or agency
acted with gross negligence or in bad faith. The authorization and
immunity in this Chapter apply to information regarding:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a sex offense or criminal
offense against a victim who is a minor, or who has been determined
to be a sexually violent predator as defined in this Chapter.
(b) A person found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sex offense or
criminal offense against a victim who is a minor.
(c) A person found incompetent to stand trial for a sex offense or
criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and subsequently
committed to a treatment facility or institution or hospital.
Added by Acts 1992, No. 388, § 1. Amended by Acts 1997, No. 1147, § 1. If “a
person who has been convicted of a sex offense” is synonymous with “a person
found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sex offense” then La. R.S.
15:546(B)(1)(b) is wholly superfluous. See In re Succession of Boyter, 99-0761, p.
9 (La. 1/7/00), 756 So.2d 1122, 1129 (“Courts should give effect to all parts of a