2016-CQ-1372 ERIC BORCIK v. CROSBY TUGS, L.L.C., (United States Court of
[…] App’x at 683-84. In invoking the certification privilege granted by Louisiana
Supreme Court Rule XII, the Court of Appeals stated that it was “not prepared to
speculate about how the Louisiana Supreme Court would define ‘good faith’ as
used in the whistleblower statute.” Id.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Legislation is the solemn expression of the legislative will; thus, the
interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for the legislative intent. See,
e.g., Dunn v. City of Kenner, 15-1175, p.4 (La. 1/27/16), 187 So. 3d 404, 409-10.
See also R.S. 24:177(B)(1) (“The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative
intent.”). When a law is clear and unambiguous, and its application does not lead to
absurd consequences, it shall be applied as written, with no further interpretation
made in search of the legislative intent. R.S. 1:4. The starting point for