Sylvia Brown-Cartson v. DOES
[…] Her employer answered that petitioner had failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that her carpal tunnel syndrome was related to her work. The agency further argued that petitioner‟s injury had occurred at the latest in 1993, after she had been diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome and realized it was causally related to her work — meaning that petitioner had missed the statutory thirty-day period required for notice of the injury to her employer.3 Knight reviewed the evidence of ______________________ 3 D.C. Code § 1-623.19 (a)(1) (“An employee injured in the performance of his or her duty . . . shall give notice thereof [to the employer]. . . . A notice of injury . . . shall . . . [b]e given within 30 days after the injury . . . .”). 5 petitioner‟s medical history, including an assessment by Dr. Rida Azer, petitioner‟s treating physician. First, crediting Dr. Azer‟s assessment of causality over Dr.