TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the similarities of the statutes.8 See Teague v. City of Jacksboro, 190 S.W.3d 813, 818 (Tex.
App.—Ft. Worth, 2006, pet. denied) (“In determining whether Teague invoked the trial
court’s subject matter jurisdiction under this section, we are guided by cases interpreting
the appeal of zoning board decisions…, which involve virtually identical procedures.”).
See also City of Hous. v. Carlson, 393 S.W.3d 350, 356 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012,
no pet.). After reviewing the holding in Tellez, we see no reason why the Texas Supreme
Court’s interpretation of the same language in section 211.001 as in section 214.012 would
8Compare TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.0012(a) (West 2016) ("Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee
of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section
214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or
in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.") (emphasis added) with id. § 211.011(a) ("Any of the
following persons may present to a district court, county court, or county court at law a verified petition
stating that the decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in part and specifying the