Sterling Allen Johnson v. State of Florida
[…] current case, he violated probation in a separate offense
             and pled to an independent new law offense.

             6. The defendant is currently serving an independent
             prison sentence for a violation of probation.

      On appeal, Johnson contends that section 775.082(10) is unconstitutional;

alternatively, he argues that the findings do not comply with the statute and thus

are insufficient. As we agree that the findings are insufficient, it is not necessary to

address the constitutional questioned raised.

             Section 775.082(10) provides:



                                           3
             (10) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense ... which
             is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as
             defined in s. 776.08 ... and if the total sentence points
             pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court
             must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction.
             However, if the court makes written findings that a
             nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the
             public, the court may sentence the offender to a state
             correctional facility pursuant to this section.
(Emphasis added).

      No guidance has been provided by the Legislature for deciding when a

“nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public.” In Jones v. State,

71 So. 3d 173, 176 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011), this court held that the phrase “danger to

the public” need not require a history of violence and can be based on economic or

other types of harm. See also Ryerson v. State, 189 So. 3d 1047 (Fla. 4th DCA

2016).