J-A33004-16
[…] Id. Treece was
eventually apprehended and arraigned. Id.
The foregoing testimony establishes that Treece knew he was subject
to official detention, yet made the conscious choice to leave hospital
grounds. The Majority’s analysis focuses on the time Treece waited before
leaving the hospital, his calm demeanor upon exiting, and the fact that he
did not attempt to conceal himself or evade the police, Majority Opinion at
12; however, a defendant’s actions after the escape have no bearing on
whether he unlawfully removed himself from official detention. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 5121(a).
Further, the statute does not require detention to be consistent.
Rather, the statute provides explicitly that “[i]rregularity in bringing about or
maintaining detention … shall not be a defense to prosecution under this
section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(c). Thus, it is immaterial that the responding
officers left the hospital during Treece’s treatment: he was aware he was
under arrest and that he was scheduled to be arraigned. Irregular
maintenance of the official detention is not a defense to the charge of
escape.
-4-