State v. Byrne
[…] standard of review is „whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find [the defendant] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.‟”10 “For purposes of reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence there is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence.”11 (11) To prove Byrne‟s guilt as to Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol, the State had to demonstrate he was: (a) driving a motor vehicle; (b) when he was under the influence of alcohol.12 (12) One is under the influence for the purposes of § 4177(a)(1), when the “person is, because of alcohol . . . , less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgement, sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving of a 9 State v. Biter, 119 A.2d 894, 898 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 28, 1955). See also State v. Council, 2016 WL 3880781, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. July 12, 2016) (citing Biter and Vouras). 10 Brown v. State, 967 A.2d 1250, 1252 (Del. 2009) (emphasis in original) (alteration in original) (quoting Priest v.