J-A07008-21
[…] to dismiss, “The question of whether or not the Nearys saw a gun
and whether or not [Appellant] allegedly shot at them, that was
not at issue. That was not litigated in the first trial.” Because the
verdict in the first trial did not address whether [Appellant]
possessed a gun in the first episode with the Nearys, the
Commonwealth was properly allowed to proceed with count three,
albeit without Sergeant Binker’s testimony regarding having seen
the gun.
For the same reasons, the Commonwealth was also properly
allowed to proceed on count eleven, carrying a loaded weapon.
That statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6106.1(a), provides, in pertinent part,
that “no person shall carry a loaded pistol, revolver, shotgun or
rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102 (relating to
definitions), in any vehicle.” The first jury did not consider the
issue as to whether [Appellant] carried a loaded weapon during
the first episode with the Nearys.
Counts five and six, one count each of REAP, allege that
[Appellant] recklessly engaged in conduct which placed or may