In Puglia v. Elk Pipeline, Inc., 226 N.J. 258 (2016), our
[…] agreement in the sense of 'independent' that matters for § 301
pre-emption purposes: resolution of the state-law claim does not
require construing the collective-bargaining agreement." Ibid.
The essential elements of a claim under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.110
require similar proof: "(1) that [Hejda] made or attempted to make
a claim for workers' compensation; and (2) that he was discharged
in retaliation for making that claim." Cerracchio v. Alden Leeds,
Inc., 223 N.J. Super. 435, 442-43 (App. Div. 1988) (quoting Galante
v. Sandoz, Inc., 192 N.J. Super. 403, 407 (Law Div. 1983), aff'd,
10N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 makes it unlawful "to discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment
because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's
compensation benefits from such employer."
19 A-3502-14T1
196 N.J. Super. 568 (App. Div. 1984)). In the count asserting
this claim, Hejda made no reference to any provision of the CBA.
He alleged the essential elements of the cause of action: that
Bell unlawfully discriminated against him and discharged him from