In Puglia v. Elk Pipeline, Inc., 226 N.J. 258 (2016), our
[…] surgery was inevitable. Nevertheless, he cleared Hejda to return
to work on February 7, 2013, with full duty and no restrictions.
Hejda reported to work every day during the week of February
11-15, 2013, but was not given much to do. When he reported to
work the following week, he was told by Bell to leave.
B.
On February 20, 2013, Bell sent a letter to the union
explaining that before Hejda could return to work, he had to be
recertified pursuant to the Department of Transportation (DOT)
4 A-3502-14T1
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c).
That regulation requires "[a]ny driver whose ability to perform
his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental
injury or disease" to be "medically examined and certified in
accordance with [49 C.F.R.]§ 391.43 as physically qualified to
operate a commercial motor vehicle."
49 C.F.R. § 391.43(a) requires that the physical examination
"be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry
of Certified Medical Examiners." In addition, medical examiners
must:
(1) Be knowledgeable of the specific physical
and mental demands associated with operating