In Puglia v. Elk Pipeline, Inc., 226 N.J. 258 (2016), our
[…] B.
On February 20, 2013, Bell sent a letter to the union
explaining that before Hejda could return to work, he had to be
recertified pursuant to the Department of Transportation (DOT)
4 A-3502-14T1
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c).
That regulation requires "[a]ny driver whose ability to perform
his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental
injury or disease" to be "medically examined and certified in
accordance with [49 C.F.R.]§ 391.43 as physically qualified to
operate a commercial motor vehicle."
49 C.F.R. § 391.43(a) requires that the physical examination
"be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry
of Certified Medical Examiners." In addition, medical examiners
must:
(1) Be knowledgeable of the specific physical
and mental demands associated with operating
a commercial motor vehicle and the
requirements of this subpart, including the
medical advisory criteria prepared by the
[Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration]