United States Court of Appeals
[…] employment" based upon his "disabilities."
Fant asserts a violation of § 75B because he was a
qualified handicapped person capable of performing the essential
functions of a particular job with reasonable accommodation,
despite his work-related injury.6 In his complaint, he cites his
work-related injury, his separation from employment, and the
subsequent refusals to rehire, "despite his seniority over other
6
Unlike a civil action for employment discrimination under
Chapter 151B, a civil action for discrimination under Chapter
152, § 75B does not have to be preceded by an administrative
complaint before the MCAD. Pursuant to the statute, "[a]ny
person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this section
may initiate proceedings in the superior court department of the
trial court for the county in which the alleged violation
occurred." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 75B(2).
-12-
individuals who were re-employed by the defendant after his said
seperation [sic] of service." Fant also indicates that he
sought the services of the IBEW in an effort to regain his
employment, but it refused to represent him saying "that he was
no longer considered a member of the union." Given his specific
reference to a work-related injury, the district court found
that Fant alleged a § 75B claim under the state workers'
compensation law. We accept this reading.
In that claim, Fant asserts that his termination "was
in violation of the Collective Bargaining Agreement entered into
by defendants, NEPSCO and IBEW," a contention that is
incorporated into each count of the complaint. Under the state
statute, the protections of § 75B are subordinate to the terms
of any collective bargaining agreement (CBA) between the
employee's union and employer. "In the event that any right set
forth in this section is inconsistent with an applicable
collective bargaining agreement, such agreement shall prevail."
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 75B(3).
Having found that the amended complaint alleged a claim
under Chapter 152, § 75B, the district court also concluded that
the state "law upon which Fant relies expressly states that the
rights it creates are not independent of collective bargaining
agreements."