Hamilton, K. v. Hamilton, A.
[…] Super. 2007) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Id. Child support is awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline which is based upon the reasonable needs of the child seeking support and the ability of the parent to provide support. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). In making these determinations, the guideline "shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention." /d.3 3 Pursuant to the definitions contained in 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302, income "includes compensation for services, including, but not limited to, wages, salaries, bonuses, fees, compensation in kind, commissions and similar items; income derived from business; gains derived from dealings in property; interest; rents; royalties; dividends; annuities; income from life insurance and endowment contracts; all forms of retirement; pensions; -4 J. S10017/17 In his first issue, Father avers that the trial court abused its discretion when it imputed an annual income of $75,000 to him.