No. 16-0543 - State of West Virginia v. Steward Butler FILED
[…] No. 16-0543 - State of West Virginia v. Steward Butler FILED
May 9, 2017
released at 3:00 p.m.
RORY L. PERRY, II CLERK
SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Workman, Justice, dissenting, joined by Justice Davis: OF WEST VIRGINIA
I respectfully dissent to the majority opinion because it evidences a
fundamental misunderstanding of the three-word phrase, “because of . . . sex.” W.Va. Code
§ 61-6-21(b) (2014). The statute clearly provides:
If any person does by force or threat of force, willfully
injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure,
intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other
person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege
secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the state of
West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United
States, because of such other person’s race, color, religion,
ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex, he or she
shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be fined
not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both.
Id. (emphasis added). As a matter of statutory application, the question to be answered is
whether Counts I and III of the indictment in this case should have been dismissed where it
is alleged that acts of violence were committed against persons because of their sex.