Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).
[…] defendant with violating West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b). The State appeals these rulings.
II. Standard of Review
The circuit court dismissed Counts I and III of the indictment after concluding
that the word “sex” in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) was plain and unambiguous and
could not be expanded to include “sexual orientation.” The circuit court ruled that the State
could not properly bring such charges against the defendant under the current law of this
state. These findings meet the criteria under West Virginia Code § 58-5-30 (2012), which
permits the State to appeal the dismissal of an indictment that “is held bad or insufficient by
the judgment of a circuit court.” Id.
Through this appeal, we are asked to examine the meaning of the word “sex”
as used in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b). As we have previously held, “[w]here the issue
on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation