Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).
[…] (B) A judge shall not, in the performance of judicial duties, by
words or conduct manifest bias or prejudice, or engage in
harassment, including but not limited to bias, prejudice, or
harassment based upon race, sex, gender, religion, national
origin, ethnicity, disability, age, sexual orientation, marital
status, socioeconomic status, or political affiliation, and shall
not permit court staff, court officials, or others subject to the
judge’s direction and control to do so.
23
We observe that in 2014, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 18-2-5h and
chose to provide protections based on an individual’s sexual orientation in subsection (e)(4),
which provides that “[s]chools shall not collect . . . (4) Any data concerning the sexual
orientation or beliefs about sexual orientation of the student or any student’s family
member[.]”
17
(C) A judge shall require lawyers in proceedings before the
court to refrain from manifesting bias or prejudice, or engaging
in harassment, based upon attributes including but not limited to
race, sex, gender, religion, national origin, ethnicity, disability,