STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] regard.2 Accordingly, the admission of this testimony did not violate defendant’s confrontation
rights.
III. OV 11
Defendant further contends that the trial court improperly assessed 50 points for OV 11,
increasing his total OV score and placing him in a higher OV level. Defendant did not challenge
the score below, so our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights.
People v Loper, 299 Mich App 451, 457; 830 NW2d 836 (2013).
We agree that the trial court improperly assessed 50 points for OV 11. MCL 777.41
provides for the scoring of OV 11 as follows:
(1) [OV] 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score [OV] 11 by determining which
of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the
one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred......... 50 points
* * *
(2) All of the following apply to scoring [OV] 11:
(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the
sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending
beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in [OVs] 12 or 13.
(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or
third-degree [CSC] offense.
There is no record evidence that defendant ever penetrated AK multiple times during a
single offense, such that additional penetrations could have arisen from the sentencing offense.
Rather, the evidence reveals a pattern of criminal behavior involving individual penetrations in