STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, the jury heard evidence that HK was subjected to two separate child forensic
interviews. The parties who conducted those interviews were presented as witnesses at trial.
Each explained the protocol of conducting interviews with child sexual abuse victims to protect
against leading the child. Additional evidence in this vein would have been unnecessarily
cumulative.
-6-
F. POLYGRAPH EXAMINATION
Defendant contends that defense counsel should have advised him that he had the right to
take a polygraph examination and that the results could not be used against him. MCL 776.21(5)
provides that a defendant who is charged with criminal sexual conduct “shall be given a
polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” Defendant implies that
had counsel advised him of this right, he would have requested such a test and passed, and the
charges would have been dismissed. See People v Phillips, 251 Mich App 100, 107; 649 NW2d