J-A29016-16
[…] explains its purpose as follows:
The purpose of this section is to clearly define the
various mental states upon which criminal liability is to be
based. Under existing law the words “wil[l]fully” or
“maliciously” are used in many cases. However, these
words have no settled meaning. In some instances there
is no expressed requirement concerning the existence of
mens rea. These defects in existing law are remedied by
this section which sets forth and defines the culpability
requirements and eliminates the obscurity of the terms
“malice” and “wil[l]ful.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 302 cmt. (internal citations omitted). As Rush notes, however,
while section 302(g) defines “willfully,” see 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(g) (“A
requirement that an offense be committed willfully is satisfied if a person
acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense . . . .”),
it does not define “maliciously.”
Rush claims that the trial court should have used the definition of
“malice” derived from Commonwealth v. Drum, 58 Pa. 9 (1868). In
Drum, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court stated that “[m]alice is a legal
term, implying much more.