Commonwealth v. Rush
[…] Under existing law the words “wil[l]fully” or “maliciously” are used in many cases. However, these words have no settled meaning. In some instances there is no expressed requirement concerning the existence of mens rea. These defects in existing law are remedied by this section which sets forth and defines the culpability requirements and eliminates the obscurity of the terms “malice” and “wil[l]ful.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 cmt. (internal citations omitted). As Rush notes, however, while section 302(g) defines “willfully,” see 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(g) (“A requirement that an offense be committed willfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense . . . .”), it does not define “maliciously.” Rush claims that the trial court should have used the definition of “malice” derived from Commonwealth v. Drum, 58 Pa. 9 (1868). In Drum, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court stated that “[m]alice is a legal term, implying much more.