IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] activities or to its decision-making process leading to the filing of a rate proposal.
The trial court’s conclusion to the contrary is incorrect.
B. Access to Records
Fee also alleges that NCCI failed to fully and completely respond to his
records requests, in violation of two statutes: section 627.291, Florida Statutes; and
section 119.07, Florida Statutes. We conclude that NCCI was not required to
provide Fee with access to its records under either provision.
i. Section 627.291, Florida Statutes
Fee contends that he is entitled to access NCCI’s records pursuant to section
627.291, Florida Statutes (2015), as an insured affected by a rate or aggrieved by a
rating system. The statute provides as follows:
(1) As to workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances,
every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates
shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor
and upon payment of such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to
any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized
representative of such insured, all pertinent information as to such
rate.
(2) As to workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances,
every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates
shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person
aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in
person or by his or her authorized representative, on his or her written
request to review the manner in which such rating system has been
15
applied in connection with the insurance afforded him or her. If the
rating organization or insurer fails to grant or rejects such request within
30 days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner
as if his or her application had been rejected. Any party affected by the
action of such rating organization or insurer on such request may,
within 30 days after written notice of such action, appeal to the office,
which may affirm or reverse such action.
§ 627.291, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).
Fee asserts that as an insured who would be affected by NCCI’s proposed rate
increase, he was entitled to access all pertinent records relating to NCCI’s rate filing.