NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] literal interpretation . . . would lead to absurd results." Hackley, 95 So. 3d at 95 (quoting
Maddox v. State, 923 So. 2d 442, 448 (Fla. 2006)). The doctrine, however, "should be
reserved for cases where applying the plain meaning would border on irrationality. Only
then can we be sure that a textual interpretation would yield 'an absurd result totally
5Indeed, the legislature has differentiated between a "jail" and a "state
correctional facility"—and also between "incarceration" and "custody"—in other sections
of chapter 775. See, e.g., § 775.21(10)(g), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that third-degree
felony offense for knowingly assisting noncompliant sexual predator from eluding law
enforcement "does not apply if the sexual predator is incarcerated in or is in the custody
of a state correctional facility, a private correctional facility, a local jail, or a federal
correctional facility").
- 10 -
incongruous with the will of the people.' " Maddox v. State, 923 So. 2d 442, 452 (Fla.
2006) (Cantero, J. dissenting) (quoting Plante v. Smathers, 372 So. 2d 933, 937 (Fla.
1979)). Otherwise, "[i]f expanded beyond rational basis review, the absurdity exception