NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] 1146, 1154 (Fla. 2000)), and "phrases within a statute are not to be read in isolation, but
rather should be construed within the context of the entire section," Thompson v. State,
695 So. 2d 691, 692 (Fla. 1997). "We resort to other rules of statutory construction only
where the statute is ambiguous in the sense that it could be reasonably understood to
-4-
mean two different things." Burgess v. State, 198 So. 3d 1151, 1155 (Fla. 2d DCA
2016).
Mindful of these caveats, we hold that Lewars does not qualify as a PRR
under the plain language of the statute. The pertinent language of section
775.082(9)(a)(1)(q) defines a PRR as "any defendant who commits, or attempts to
commit . . . burglary of a dwelling . . . within 3 years after being released from a state
correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) In requiring release from a DOC "facility"—rather than, for example,
from DOC "custody" or simply "by DOC"—PRR status plainly contemplates release from
a physical plant operated by the DOC (or a private vendor). 2 There is no dispute that,