NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] The statute specifically identifies the class of
4We note that the preamble to the Prison Releasee Reoffender
Punishment Act describes the act as providing for enhanced sentencing "under
specified circumstances when the reoffender has been released from correctional
custody." Ch. 97-239, at 4397, Laws of Fla. The word "custody," however, does not
appear in the statute itself, and " 'prefatory language' cannot expand or restrict the
otherwise unambiguous language of a statute." Dorsey v. State, 402 So. 2d 1178, 1181
(Fla. 1981). Moreover, the legislative intent actually codified in section 775.082(9)(d)(1)
is consistent with our construction of the plain language of section 77.082(9)(a)(1).
Section 775.082(9)(d)(1) provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders
previously released from prison who meet the criteria in
paragraph (a) be punished to the fullest extent of the law and
as provided in this subsection, unless the state attorney
determines that extenuating circumstances exist which
preclude the just prosecution of the offender, including
whether the victim recommends that the offender not be
sentenced as provided in this subsection.
(Emphasis added.) The legislature intended, therefore, that the offender have been
"previously released from prison" and also "meet the criteria in paragraph (a)" of
subsection 775.082(9), which, as explained above, clarifies that the offender must have