be resentenced accordingly. Johnson v. State, 228 So. 3d 1164,
[…] Indeed, when asked if the
383 days “Department of Corrections sentence” “would count then
as a Department of Corrections release for the purposes of PRR,”
the trial court replied, “It would.” The State does not explain how
Appellant could have been subject to PRR sentencing in the future
had the trial court committed him “to the custody of the Alachua
County Sheriff’s Office, Department of the Jail,” which was an
option on the scoresheet. Given such, we do not believe that
Appellant’s challenge to the trial court’s findings is moot.
Turning to the merits of this appeal, section 775.082(10),
Florida Statutes (2017), provides:
If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on
or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but
not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding
any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and
if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22
points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a
nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes
written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could
present a danger to the public, the court may sentence
the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to
this section.
The legality of a sentence presents a question of law reviewable de
novo. Washington v. State, 199 So. 3d 1110, 1111 (Fla. 1st DCA
2016).
Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in
denying his rule 3.800(b)(2) motion because the court’s finding that