Com. v. Brown, R.
[…] (Id. at 130-31; notes of testimony, 11/24/15 at 55-57.) Appellant’s attempt to assert duress on Jefferies’ behalf does not render the evidence presented in support of his criminal conspiracy charges insufficient. In Pennsylvania, it is well settled that the defense of duress is available to a person who was coerced to commit a crime, not the person alleged to have committed the coercion. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 309(a) (stating that duress “is a defense that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.”). Notably, Jefferies did not even raise this defense herself and took full responsibility for her participation in the conspiracy at issue, pleading guilty to all the charges brought against her.