Thomas Arnold v. City of Stanley
[…] S.M.C. § 15.04.010. 4 Separately, the Council’s denial of Permit Application 831 is not subject to judicial review under Stanley Municipal Code section 15.04.040.C because a municipal ordinance cannot create a right to judicial review. See Black Labrador Investing, LLC v. Kuna City Council, 147 Idaho 92, 97–98, 205 P.3d 1228, 1233–34 (2009). B. Neither party is awarded attorney’s fees on appeal. The City requests attorney’s fees on appeal according to Idaho Code section 12-117(1). Idaho Code section 12-117 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. I.C. § 12-117(1). Before this opinion, the question of whether building permit decisions were subject to judicial review under the LLUPA had not been decided. Several decisions had come close, but none addressed this important question, especially in light of the amended statute.