Com. v. Harrington, D.
[…] (3)   the sentencing court sentenced outside
                  the sentencing guidelines and the
                  sentence is unreasonable.

            In all other cases[,] the appellate court shall affirm
            the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.



                                    -7-
J. S25041/17


42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781.

      Therefore,   momentarily    setting     aside   the   substantial-question

determination, we note that because appellant’s sentence fell outside the

guidelines range, neither Subsection (1) nor (2) of Section 9781 would

apply. As such, for this court to vacate and remand, we would be required

to find that “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing

guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(3). In

this case, appellant’s sentence fell outside the guidelines because it was

below the mitigating range. Therefore, it is implausible that a sentence that

falls outside the guidelines because it is below the mitigating range could be

“unreasonable.”