STATE V. MOORE
[…] testify.
Nor did defendant’s counsel proffer an explanation, other than her reliance
upon Judge Hardin’s comment at the earlier hearing, for her failure to interview the
witness, to conduct the necessary research, or to file a properly supported written
motion for continuance. For example, defense counsel did not state that she had
experienced a personal emergency, was involved in a jury trial, or had been required
to travel during the month between her appointment and the trial of these charges.
- 12 -
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court
In addition, as discussed above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g)(2) directs a trial
court to consider, in ruling on a motion for continuance, “[w]hether the case taken as
a whole is so unusual and so complex . . . that more time is needed for adequate
preparation[.]” In this case, defendant did not argue at the pretrial hearing that the
trial of these charges was unusual or complex. The charges lodged against defendant
all arose from a single incident of high speed driving and the only factual issue that