STATE V. MOORE
[…] the trial court, might have altered the court’s ruling on his suppression motion.
Defendant also asserts that prejudice should be presumed, on the grounds that there
was only a remote likelihood that even an experienced trial lawyer could prepare to
try these charges in a month. However, defendant fails to identify any unusual
complexities that might support this contention. We conclude that defendant has
failed to show that the trial court violated defendant’s constitutional rights in its
denial of defendant’s continuance motion.
III. Admission of Video
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 (2015) provides that:
Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion
picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as
substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and
meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This
section does not prohibit a party from introducing a
photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the
purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 provides that a photograph may be introduced for either
illustrative or substantive purposes. “Rule 901 of our Rules of Evidence requires
authentication or identification ‘by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the
- 14 -
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court