STATE V. MOORE
[…] when such a motion raises a constitutional issue, the trial
court’s action upon it involves a question of law which is
-6-
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court
fully reviewable by an examination of the particular
circumstances of each case. Denial of a motion for a
continuance, regardless of its nature, is, nevertheless,
grounds for a new trial only upon a showing by defendant
that the denial was erroneous and that [his] case was
prejudiced thereby.
State v. Searles, 304 N.C. 149, 153, 282 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1981) (citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g) (2015) addresses a trial court’s determination of
whether to allow a continuance and provides in relevant part that “the judge shall
consider at least the following factors in determining whether to grant a
continuance:”
(1) Whether the failure to grant a continuance would be
likely to result in a miscarriage of justice; [and]
(2) Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so
complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of
the prosecution or otherwise, that more time is needed for