STATE V. MOORE
[…] - 26 -
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court
disposition, she “would not be prepared to try the case[.]” As discussed above, the
record belies any suggestion that the parties had reached an “understanding” that
the case would be continued. Nor did defendant's counsel proffer an explanation,
other than her reliance upon Judge Hardin’s comment at the earlier hearing, for her
failure to interview the witness, to conduct the necessary research, to file the
appropriate motions in limine, or to submit a properly supported written motion for
continuance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g)(2) directs a trial court to consider, in ruling on a
motion for continuance, “[w]hether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so
complex . . . that more time is needed for adequate preparation[.]” In this case,
defendant did not argue at the pretrial hearing that the trial of these charges was
unusual or complex. The charges lodged against defendant all arose from a single
incident of high speed driving and the only factual issue that was seriously contested