STATE V. MOORE
[…] State v.
Hernandez, 227 N.C. App. 601, 609, 742 S.E.2d 825, 830 (2013) (internal quotation
omitted). We conclude that at this juncture defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance
of counsel should be dismissed without prejudice to his right to raise it in a
subsequent motion for appropriate relief. For the reasons discussed above, we
conclude that defendant is not entitled to relief based upon the trial court’s denial of
his motion to continue.
- 29 -
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court
III. Admission of Video
The admission of photographic and video evidence is governed by N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 8-97 (2015), which provides that:
Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion
picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as
substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and
meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This
section does not prohibit a party from introducing a
photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the
purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 provides that a photograph may be introduced for either
illustrative or substantive purposes. “Rule 901 of our Rules of Evidence requires
authentication or identification ‘by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the
matter in question is what its proponent claims.’ ” State v.