STATE V. MOORE
[…] profile that was inconclusive. The third-row seat sample had a DNA profile which
was consistent with Brown’s DNA profile. The sample from the driver’s side front
carpet was insufficient for DNA analysis.
Defendant was indicted for first-degree murder on 12 June 2018. Krystal
Moore, Defendant’s sister, a licensed attorney in Georgia, was permitted pro hac vice
to appear in Onslow County Superior Court. Moore had listed George Battle of
Mecklenburg County as her North Carolina sponsoring counsel. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 84-4.1(5) (2021) (“A statement to the effect that the attorney has associated and is
personally appearing in the proceeding, with an attorney who is a resident of this
State, has agreed to be responsible for filing a registration statement with the North
Carolina State Bar, and is duly and legally admitted to practice in the General Court
of Justice of North Carolina, upon whom service may be had in all matters connected
with the legal proceedings, or any disciplinary matter, with the same effect as if
personally made on the foreign attorney within this State.”) The record contains no
evidence of Battle appearing in Onslow County Superior Court at any time during
Moore’s representation of Defendant.
-8-
STATE V. MOORE
Opinion of the Court
Defendant retained Thomasine Moore, who was not related to Krystal Moore
or Defendant, as co-counsel.