State v. Moore
[…] Defendant’s egregious conduct forfeited his right to further appointed counsel. The trial court did not err in concluding Defendant had forfeited his right to appointed counsel and by later denying his MAR on this ground. Defendant’s MAR asserted he was denied the counsel of his choice in violation of his rights under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution when the trial court revoked Krystal Moore’s pro hac vice admission ex mero motu. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4.2 (2021) (“Permission granted under G.S. 84-4.1 may be summarily revoked by the General Court of Justice . . . on its own motion and in its discretion.”).