STATE V. MOORE
[…] did not want to be physically present in the courtroom. Defendant’s egregious
conduct forfeited his right to further appointed counsel. The trial court did not err in
concluding Defendant had forfeited his right to appointed counsel and by later
denying his MAR on this ground.
Defendant’s MAR asserted he was denied the counsel of his choice in violation
of his rights under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution when the
trial court revoked Krystal Moore’s pro hac vice admission ex mero motu. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 84-4.2 (2021) (“Permission granted under G.S. 84-4.1 may be summarily
revoked by the General Court of Justice . . . on its own motion and in its discretion.”).
The order denying the MAR properly denied relief based upon the lack of sponsoring
counsel’s appearance in Onslow County; Krystal Moore’s conduct, lack of attendance
in court, lack of candor with the court, errors in North Carolina law and procedure,