IN RE KUBOSH BAIL BONDING, KUBOSH LAW OFFICE, PAUL
[…] Ruby Sepulveda, Bolivar Sierra, Sean Simon, Randall Stevison, Eduwigis Suaste,
Gina Torres, Julio Torres, Leon Tousant, Ricardo Trevino, Eduardo Valdez,
Christina Villanueva, Patrick Washington, Marquis Williams, and Monica Wirz.
3
person prevails in a civil barratry action under section 82.0651(c), the person shall
recover from each person who engaged in barratry: (1) a penalty in the amount of
$10,000; (2) actual damages caused by the prohibited conduct; and (3) reasonable
and necessary attorney’s fees. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651(d) (West Supp.
2016). Section 82.0651(e) provides that “[t]his section shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect those in need
of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and
economical procedures to secure that protection.” Id. § 82.0651(e). This statute
became effective on September 1, 2011.
In 2013, the Texas Legislature amended section 82.0651(c) to specify that a
person who was solicited by conduct violating Penal Code section 38.12(a) or (b) or