in Re Kubosh Bail Bonding, Kubosh Law Office, Paul Kubosh and Felix Michael Kubosh
[…] Ct., Harris Cty., Tex.); Michael Youngblood v. Kubosh Bail Bonding et al., No. 2015-39797 (129th Dist. Ct., Harris Cty., Tex.); and Brandon Nash v. Kubosh Bail Bonding et al., No. 2015-39798 (129th Dist. Ct., Harris Cty., Tex.). 2 relating to traffic tickets and warrants arising out of unpaid tickets. The Plaintiffs are seventy-four individuals who had warrants issued against them due to unpaid traffic tickets and who approached Sullo for a bond.2 In 2011, the Texas Legislature enacted Government Code section 82.0651, which creates civil liability for prohibited acts of barratry. Section 82.0651(c) provides: A person who was solicited by conduct violating the laws of this state or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons, but who did not enter into a contract as a result of that conduct, may file a civil action against any person who committed barratry. Act of May 5, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 94, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534, 535 (amended 2013) (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651(c)).