in Re Kubosh Bail Bonding, Kubosh Law Office, Paul Kubosh and Felix Michael Kubosh
[…] As predicate acts under RICO, the Kuboshes alleged that Sullo and the Plaintiffs engaged in mail fraud and wire fraud. In April 2015, the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation transferred Nash’s suit and Youngblood’s suit to the Harris County district court in which Carter’s suit was pending for the resolution of pretrial proceedings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.162 (West 2013) (providing for transfer of “civil actions involving one or more 13 common questions of fact pending in the same or different constitutional courts, county courts at law, probate courts, or district courts to any district court for consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or other dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits”).