IN RE KUBOSH BAIL BONDING, KUBOSH LAW OFFICE, PAUL
[…] filing of vengeful, Fraud on the Court lawsuits to destroy or degrade Sullo’s
competitors Michael Kubosh and Paul Kubosh by embroiling them in legally
meritless but expensive and time-consuming ‘civil barratry’ litigation.” As predicate
acts under RICO, the Kuboshes alleged that Sullo and the Plaintiffs engaged in mail
fraud and wire fraud.
In April 2015, the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation transferred Nash’s
suit and Youngblood’s suit to the Harris County district court in which Carter’s suit
was pending for the resolution of pretrial proceedings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 74.162 (West 2013) (providing for transfer of “civil actions involving one or more
13
common questions of fact pending in the same or different constitutional courts,
county courts at law, probate courts, or district courts to any district court for
consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or
other dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits”).
After failing to receive the requested discovery of communications relevant
to reserving the conference room at Provost Umphrey to record Youngblood’s and
Nash’s calls to the Kuboshes, the Kuboshes moved the MDL court to compel