IN RE KUBOSH BAIL BONDING, KUBOSH LAW OFFICE, PAUL
[…] or for another;
4
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a
prospective client money or anything of value to obtain
employment as a professional from the prospective client;
(4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything
of value to solicit employment;
(5) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a
prospective client money or anything of value to solicit
employment; or
(6) accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to solicit
employment.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a) (West 2016). Section 38.12(b) provides that a
person commits an offense if the person “knowingly finances the commission of an
offense under Subsection (a),” “invests funds the person knows or believes are
intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” or “is a
professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person’s
license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment
in violation of Subsection (a).” Id. § 38.12(b).
Rule 7.03(a) of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct