in Re Kubosh Bail Bonding, Kubosh Law Office, Paul Kubosh and Felix Michael Kubosh
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a) (West 2016). Section 38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person “knowingly finances the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” “invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” or “is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a).” Id. § 38.12(b).