BRIAN BENOIT vs. CITY OF BOSTON
[…] Bldg. Ltd., 459 Mass. 768, 773 n.6 (2011).
Under the worker's compensation act, an employee who
suffers an injury arising out of employment is entitled to an
array of benefits depending on the nature of the injury. In
general, an employee who suffers such an injury will recover
medical expenses arising out of the injury, G. L. c. 152, § 30,
and receive, for some period of time,10 weekly payments based
10
The period of time during which the injured employee will
receive payments is dependent upon the extent and duration of
the employee's incapacity for work. See G. L. c. 152, § 35
(compensation for partial incapacity extends to 260 weeks or to
520 "if an insurer agrees or an administrative judge finds that
the employee has, as a result of a personal injury under [the
act], suffered a permanent loss of seventy-five percent or more
of any bodily function or sense specified in" G. L. c. 152,
§ 36); G. L. c. 152, § 34 (compensation for total incapacity
extends to 156 weeks); G. L. c. 152, § 34A (compensation for
total and permanent incapacity extends for entirety of
employee's life).
12
upon the employee's salary prior to her injury. In the event of