BRIAN BENOIT vs. CITY OF BOSTON
[…] workers' compensation claim on September 30, 2013. On October
5
The defendant is obliged to make workers' compensation
payments to its employees who suffer job-related injuries
because it is a "self-insurer" under the workers' compensation
act. See G. L. c. 152, § 25A.
6
The defendant apparently contested the plaintiff's claim
that the injury was accidental. Upon the defendant's suspension
in connection with criminal charges, the defendant asserted that
the payments were also proscribed by virtue of the suspension
statute.
7
General Laws c. 268A, § 25, provides in relevant part:
"An officer or employee of a county, city, town or
district, howsoever formed, including, but not limited to,
regional school districts and regional planning districts,
or of any department, board, commission or agency thereof
may, during any period such officer or employee is under
indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or
for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office,
trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended
by the appointing authority, whether or not such
appointment was subject to approval in any manner."
5
6, 2014, the DIA ruled in favor of the plaintiff and ordered the
defendant to resume making workers' compensation payments. The
defendant appealed from the DIA's decision and did not comply
with the order.8 On November 24, 2014, the plaintiff brought an
action in the Superior Court to enforce the DIA's order against
the defendant pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1).9 A Superior
Court judge granted the defendant's subsequent motion to dismiss
on the ground that the suspension statute prohibited the
plaintiff from receiving workers' compensation payments while he
was suspended because it constituted "compensation" under the
statute. See G. L. c. 268A, § 25 ("Any person [suspended
pursuant to the statute] shall not receive any compensation or
salary during the period of suspension . . ."). The plaintiff
appealed from the decision.
On August 5, 2015, the plaintiff pleaded guilty to one
felony count and seventeen misdemeanor counts and resigned from
8
The review board of the DIA eventually affirmed the order.
9
The enforcement provision of the workers' compensation