BRIAN BENOIT vs. CITY OF BOSTON
[…] plaintiff from receiving workers' compensation payments while he
was suspended because it constituted "compensation" under the
statute. See G. L. c. 268A, § 25 ("Any person [suspended
pursuant to the statute] shall not receive any compensation or
salary during the period of suspension . . ."). The plaintiff
appealed from the decision.
On August 5, 2015, the plaintiff pleaded guilty to one
felony count and seventeen misdemeanor counts and resigned from
8
The review board of the DIA eventually affirmed the order.
9
The enforcement provision of the workers' compensation
act, G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1), provides, in relevant part:
"Whenever any party in interest presents a certified
copy of an order or decision of a board member or of the
reviewing board and any papers in connection therewith to
the superior court department of the trial court for the
county in which the injury occurred or for the county of
Suffolk, the court shall enforce the order or decision,
notwithstanding whether the matters at issue have been
appealed and a decision on the merits of the appeal is
pending."
6
his employment with the defendant. He then brought another
enforcement action in the Superior Court on the basis that the
suspension statute no longer barred his compensation payments
because he was no longer suspended. A different Superior Court