STATE v. ROBERTSON
[…] 29 Id. at 38.
8
Cite as: 2017 UT 27
Opinion of the Court
―same offense‖ as incorporating only the Blockburger-Sosa test,
though we note that the relevant units of prosecution help to inform
courts as to the conduct at issue in the prosecutions. Finally, we
determine that our decision to overrule Franklin will apply
retroactively to cases pending on direct and collateral review and
that, under the proper interpretation of section 404, the State was
barred from prosecuting Mr. Robertson. Accordingly, we reverse the
court of appeals‘ decision.
I. In State v. Franklin, We Held that Section 76-1-404 Incorporated the
Dual Sovereignty Doctrine
¶ 20 The heart of this case is the proper interpretation of Utah
Code section 76-1-404. The statute reads as follows:
If a defendant‘s conduct establishes the commission of
one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction
of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state,
the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a
subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal,
conviction, or termination of prosecution, as those
terms are defined in Section 76-1-403; and
(2) the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense
or offenses.
We have addressed this statute only once, in State v. Franklin.30
Because the parties dispute the precedential effect of our discussion
of section 404 in Franklin, we will review our decision in that case in
some detail.
¶ 21 The defendant in Franklin was ―an avowed racist‖ who