State v. Robertson
[…] Finally, we determine that our decision to overrule Franklin will apply retroactively to cases pending on direct and collateral review and that, under the proper interpretation of section 404, the State was barred from prosecuting Mr. Robertson. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals‘ decision. I. In State v. Franklin, We Held that Section 76-1-404 Incorporated the Dual Sovereignty Doctrine ¶ 20 The heart of this case is the proper interpretation of Utah Code section 76-1-404. The statute reads as follows: If a defendant‘s conduct establishes the commission of one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state, the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if: (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, conviction, or termination of prosecution, as those terms are defined in Section 76-1-403; and (2) the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense or offenses. We have addressed this statute only once, in State v.