NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] required,” “is furnished,” and “the Secretary.” But the subparagraph must be read
in the context of the rest of paragraph (c)(10) and in conjunction with I.R.C. §
6011, to which it expressly refers. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341 (“The plainness or
ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself,
the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the
statute as a whole.”).
The meaning of the phrase “the information so required” is made clear by
referring back to the introductory paragraph of § 6501(c)(10), which in turn refers
to § 6011—explaining that what must be filed to commence the running of the
limitations period is that “which is required under section 6011 to be included with
[a] return or statement.” Section 6011 instructs that taxpayers “shall make a return
or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary”
and that “[e]very person required to make a return or statement shall include
therein the information required by such forms or regulations.” I.R.C. § 6011(a).
section 6112(b) relating to such transaction with respect to such
taxpayer.
3
Thus, in §§ 6501(c)(10) and 6011(a), Congress expressly required taxpayer
compliance with the IRS’s determination of how listed transactions are to be
reported.