State of Iowa v. Lara L. Welch
[…] established search and seizure precedents. In State v. Jackson,
      we correctly decided a quarter century ago that the constitution
      does not require an officer who lawfully stops a vehicle to “treat the
      [driver] as if he had never seen him.” 315 N.W.2d at 767. Rather,
      after dispelling the original purpose for the stop, the officer could
      perform the minimally intrusive step of checking the driver’s license,
      which Iowa drivers are required by statute to carry and display upon
      an officer’s request. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 321.174(3) (2013)
      (“A licensee shall have the licensee’s driver’s license in immediate
      possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall
      display the same upon demand of a . . . peace officer . . . .”). I
      would affirm Mr. Coleman’s conviction for driving while barred by
      following our commonsense decision in Jackson and United States
      Supreme Court precedent explicitly allowing officers to check the