IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 17—like that of the similarly worded Eighth Amendment—observes a distinction
between punishment of a physical nature, such as confinement, and punitive
financial measures. Therefore, we do not believe that Iowa Code section 910.3B
restitution can amount to a ‘cruel and unusual punishment.’”). Thus, we do not
consider this claim further.
C. Abuse of Discretion.
Weehler-Smith claims the district court failed to exercise its discretion
when it did not consider imposing a lesser amount of restitution. He maintains
the recently enacted Iowa Code section 901.5(14)2 confers discretion on the
district court over what would otherwise be a mandatory restitution award under
section 910.3B.
2
This section provides:
Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other
provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the
offense, if the defendant, other than a child being prosecuted as a
youthful offender, is guilty of a public offense other than a class “A”
felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was
committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part,
including any mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the
defendant, defer judgment or sentence, and place the defendant on