IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] modify a restitution order. AFFIRMED.
Britt Gagne of Gagne Law Office, Des Moines, for appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Timothy M. Hau, Assistant
Attorney General, for appellee.
Considered by Potterfield, P.J., and Doyle and Tabor, JJ.
2
POTTERFIELD, Presiding Judge.
While he was a juvenile, Drew Weehler-Smith was charged with murder in
the first degree. He ultimately pled guilty to murder in the second degree, and
the court ordered Weehler-Smith to pay $150,000 in restitution to the victim’s
family. See Iowa Code § 910.3B (2016) (“[T]he court shall . . . order the offender
to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim’s
estate.”). Weehler-Smith later filed a petition to modify the restitution order,
which the district court denied.
On appeal, Weehler-Smith maintains the imposition of $150,000 in
restitution is excessive in violation of article I, section 17 of the Iowa Constitution