IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Court sentences you to a mandatory minimum of five years before
you’re eligible for parole or discharge.
Moore appeals his sentence on count one, arguing the district court failed
to exercise its discretion in imposing sentence. He maintains the court was not
aware of its discretion to reduce the minimum sentence contained in Iowa Code
section 902.7 and it consequently failed to exercise that discretion. Under the
circumstances of the case, section 902.7 required that Moore “serve a minimum
of five years of the sentence imposed by law.” However, section 901.10(1)
provides: “A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction under
section . . . 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than
9
provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances
are stated specifically in the record.”
“When a sentencing court has discretion, it must exercise that discretion.”
State v. Ayers, 590 N.W.2d 25, 27 (Iowa 1999). A failure to do so requires
resentencing. Id. However, “sentencing decisions of the district court are cloaked