People of Michigan v. Antonio Wanya Crawford
[…] First, pursuant to MRE 404(b), trial courts must ensure that the other-acts evidence is offered for a purpose other than establishing a character to conduct theory. Id. Second, pursuant to MRE 402, trial courts must ensure that the other-acts evidence is relevant to an issue or fact of consequence at trial. Id. Third, pursuant to MRE 403, trial courts must ensure that the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Id. at 74-75. Fourth, under MRE 105, upon a request, a trial court may give a limiting instruction. Id. at 75. MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.[1] The Supreme Court has the authority to “establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”