In re Pers. Restraint of Davis
[…] As noted, RCW 10.95.030(2) expressly provides that the defendant need only present evidence to show "an intellectual disability by a preponderance of the evidence." (Emphasis added.) Based on the evidence noted above, a reasonable jury weighing the evidence could find that this burden had been met. But more to the point, as discussed above, Hurst requires that such evaluation must be performed by a jury, not the trial court. In sum, the requirement in RCW 10.95.030(2) that "the [sentencing] court must make a finding as to the existence of an intellectual disability," a finding that is crucial to Davis's eligibility for the death penalty, violates the Sixth Amendment under Hurst. In my view, Hurst requires that we reverse Davis's sentence of death and remand for a new sentencing proceeding.