NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.
Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), requires a jury to make this fact determination that
exposes Davis to the ultimate punishment-the death penalty. See majority at 11-15. I
disagree. In my view, the United States Supreme Court's recent decision in Hurst v.
Florida,_ U.S._, 136 S. Ct. 616, 193 L. Ed. 2d 504 (2016), effectively extends
Apprendi to the intellectual disability inquiry in this death penalty context and in the
present case requires reversal of Davis's death sentence. 1
I begin with the requirements of RCW 10.95.030, under which life imprisonment
without parole is the presumptive sentence for aggravated first degree murder. RCW
10.95.030(1) provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2) and
(3) of this section, any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole." 2
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) applies here and provides as follows:
1
The Supreme Court issued the Hurst decision after the parties had filed their briefs in this case.
2
Subsection (3) concerns "an offense committed prior to the [defendant's] sixteenth birthday"
and is not relevant here.