People v. Daily
[…] Section 11-501(d)(2)(G) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(G) (West 2010)) provides a violation of section 11-501(d)(1)(F) “is a Class 2 felony, for which the defendant, unless the court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation, shall be -3- sentenced to: (i) a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death of one person.” Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010)) provides, in pertinent part, the following: “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless: (1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099); (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.”