People v. Daily
[…] July 1, 2009)))) from December 12, 2011, the day he was discharged from the hospital and taken to the Coles County jail, to and including December 30, 2013, the date the circuit court entered the written sentencing judgment. The State asserts defendant was not in custody on this case during that period of time. This court reviews de novo the calculation of the number of days a defendant served in presentence custody because the resolution of that issue does not require deference to the circuit court’s reasoning. People v. Gomez, 409 Ill. App. 3d 335, 341, 947 N.E.2d 343, 349 (2011). ¶ 20 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010)) provides, in pertinent part, “the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.” Our supreme court has held the day the circuit court issues the mittimus counts as a day of the defendant’s sentence, and since the defendant is entitled to have that day counted only once, the day of the issuance of the mittimus should not be counted as a day of presentence custody. People v.