In re APPLICATION ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] 2-1401 motion and finally disposed of all issues before the court, Supreme Court Rules 301,
303, and 304(b)(3) give this court jurisdiction to decide the appeal. See Ill. S. Ct. Rs. 301
(eff. Feb. 1, 1994), 303 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015), 304(b)(3) (eff. March 8, 2016); S.C. Vaughan Oil
Co. v. Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 181 Ill. 2d 489, 496-97 (1998); Velde Ford Sales, Inc.
v. John Bearce Ford, Inc., 194 Ill. App. 3d 951, 952 (1990).
¶ 13 Petition to Intervene
¶ 14 Monroe and Reed argue that as occupants of the property, they have a statutory right to
intervene. See 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2014). Section 2-408(a) of the Code of Civil
Procedure provides:
“Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an
action: *** (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing
parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an
order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be
adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the
5
No. 1-15-2951
custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer.”
735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2014).
¶ 15 The circuit court has discretion to grant or deny a petition to intervene, and we will not
disturb the circuit court’s decision unless the court abused its discretion. City of Chicago v.
John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co., 127 Ill.