In re APPLICATION ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] 8
No. 1-15-2951
January 2015, he apparently knew either that he had done no investigation that would have
discovered if any of the units still had occupants, or that the property still had several
occupants.
¶ 24 Alliance argues that it did not act deceptively because it provided notice in accord with
the statute when it sent notice of proceedings to Ross Management in Glen Ellyn. See 35
ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2014). We do not see how such notice excuses apparently false
testimony from its witness.
¶ 25 Moreover, Harris’s testimony does not show compliance with notice requirements of
section 22-15. Section 22-15 provides that “[i]f the property sold has more than 4 dwellings
or other rental units, and has a managing agent or party who collects rents, that person shall
be deemed the occupant and shall be served with notice instead of the occupants of the
individual units.” 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2014). Harris testified that “There was a
company called Ross Management that has a sign at the subject property.” Alliance presented
no evidence that Ross Management collected rents for the property. Alliance presented no
evidence of what the sign at the property said.