Fogt v. 1-800-Pack-Rat, LLC, 2017 IL App (1st) 150383
[…] the storage facility owner. In compliance with section 4(C) of the Storage Act, on August 28,
2009, the defendants sent a notice of sale by certified letter to the plaintiffs at the Euclid
Avenue residence, their last known address. The August 28, 2009, notice was returned to the
defendants as “unclaimed.” The fact that the content of the notice was technically incorrect
made no difference as the plaintiffs never read the contents of the notice.
¶ 62 With respect to the plaintiffs’ contention that the defendants’ prevented them from
updating their address, section 2 of the Storage Act defines the last known address as “that
address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement, or the address provided by the
occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.” 770 ILCS 95/2(F) (West
2008). The Euclid Avenue residence address was set forth on the delivery ticket. Both section
2(F) of the Storage Act and the Rental Agreement required Lisa to give “written notice” of a
change of address.