Dore v. Quezada
[…] See County of Lake v. Spare Things, 27 Ill. App. 3d 179, 184 (1975) (stating that personal jurisdiction is necessary for enforcement of a contempt order). Given this procedural posture and the fact this was a supplemental proceeding under Rule 277, we find no error in the trial court’s sua sponte inquiry regarding its personal jurisdiction over Quezada. ¶ 41 Turning to the trial court’s decision to quash the service on Quezada, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in quashing service. Section 2-203 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs service upon an individual and allows for substitute service: - 14 ­ No. 1-16-2142 “(2) by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2014). A return of abode service must show strict compliance with all of the requirements set forth in section 2-203, “since the same presumption of validity that attaches to a return reciting personal service does not apply to substitute[ ] service.”