People v. Gordon, 2017 IL App (3d) 140770
[…] State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the
People.
Panel JUSTICE SCHMIDT delivered the judgment of the court, with
opinion.
Justices Carter and O’Brien concurred in the judgment and opinion.
OPINION
¶1 Defendant, Douglas E. Gordon, appeals from his conviction for sexual exploitation of a
child. He argues that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to hear evidence of statements he
made years prior to the events in question. We affirm.
¶2 FACTS
¶3 The State charged defendant by indictment with two counts of sexual exploitation of a
child (720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a)(1) (West 2012)). The indictment alleged that “defendant
knowingly, while in the presence of a child and with intent or knowledge that a child under the
age of 13 years, *** would view his acts,” engaged in sexual intercourse and oral sex.
¶4 Prior to trial, the State filed a motion to admit certain evidence. In the motion, the State
alleged that the evidence at trial would show that defendant engaged in oral sex and sexual