People v. Fretch, 2017 IL App (2d) 151107
[…] probation and imprisonment, concurrently or consecutively, as long as the maximum term
does not exceed the statutory maximum.” Id. at 240 n.3. The court did not specify which
“statutory maximum” section 5-6-2(f) contemplated.
¶ 146 The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature’s intent, the
best evidence of which is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. People
v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. The phrase “maximum term” appears twice in the relevant
language of section 5-6-2(f): “The court may impose a term of probation that is concurrent or
consecutive to a term of imprisonment so long as the maximum term imposed does not exceed
the maximum term provided under Article 4.5 of Chapter V or Article 8 of this Chapter.”
(Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-6-2(f) (West 2014). We agree with defendant that the first
instance of “maximum term” in this language means the aggregate term, or the numerical sum
of the prison term and the probation term.