People v. Fretch, 2017 IL App (2d) 151107
[…] 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2014). According to defendant, then, the court had no authority
to impose a combined term of imprisonment and probation in excess of 364 days, and
consequently the two-year term of probation is invalid. We disagree. In our view, section
5-6-2(f) requires only that the prison and probation components of a combined sentence not
- 29 -
exceed their respective statutory maximums as provided elsewhere in the Code. In this case, as
defendant agrees, the individual components of his sentence did not exceed their respective
maximums.
¶ 144 We begin our analysis with section 5-4.5-55 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55 (West
2014)), which sets forth the sentencing options for a Class A misdemeanor. That section
provides in relevant part:
“CLASS A MISDEMEANORS; SENTENCE. For a Class A misdemeanor:
(a) TERM. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less
than one year.
***
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section
5-5-3 or 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3 or 5/5-6-2), the period of probation or conditional
discharge shall not exceed 2 years.” Id.
Subsection (d), which sets the maximum period of probation, cites sections 5-5-3 and 5-6-2 of
the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3, 5-6-2 (West 2014)). Section 5-5-3 is titled “Disposition.” As
pertinent to subsection (d) of section 5-4.5-55, section 5-5-3 specifies instances where the trial