People v. Fretch, 2017 IL App (2d) 151107
[…] language of section 5-6-2(f): “The court may impose a term of probation that is concurrent or
consecutive to a term of imprisonment so long as the maximum term imposed does not exceed
the maximum term provided under Article 4.5 of Chapter V or Article 8 of this Chapter.”
(Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-6-2(f) (West 2014). We agree with defendant that the first
instance of “maximum term” in this language means the aggregate term, or the numerical sum
of the prison term and the probation term.
¶ 147 We are aided in this conclusion by section 5-6-4(j) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(j) (West
2014)), which was part of the same public act (Pub. Act 93-1014 (eff. Jan. 1, 2005)) as section
5-6-2(f). Section 5-6-4(j) states:
“(j) When an offender is re-sentenced after revocation of probation that was
imposed in combination with a sentence of imprisonment for the same offense, the
aggregate of the sentences may not exceed the maximum term authorized under Article
4.5 of Chapter V.”
“[U]nder the doctrine of in pari materia, two sections of a statute dealing with the same subject
will be considered with reference to one another to give them harmonious effect.” People v.
Harris, 2013 IL App (1st) 110309, ¶ 13. Sections 5-6-2(f) and 5-6-4(j) are companion
provisions.