People v. Fretch, 2017 IL App (2d) 151107
[…] The court determined that the sexual-exploitation and
public-indecency convictions were based on the same act. Consequently, the court vacated the
public-indecency conviction. We discuss other aspects of the motion in our analysis below.
Infra ¶¶ 116-41.
¶ 41 The second posttrial motion was a motion to reduce the sentence. Defendant construed the
applicable sentencing provisions to mean that, for a Class A misdemeanor, any combination of
imprisonment and probation must not in the aggregate exceed the maximum term of
imprisonment allowable for such a misdemeanor, which is 364 days. See 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2014) (for a Class A misdemeanor, “[t]he sentence of imprisonment shall
be a determinate sentence of less than one year”); 730 ILCS 5/5-6-2(f) (West 2014) (“The
court may impose a term of probation that is concurrent or consecutive to a term of
imprisonment so long as the maximum term imposed does not exceed the maximum term
provided under Article 4.5 of Chapter V [(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-5 et seq.