People v. Fretch, 2017 IL App (2d) 151107
[…] he had not been subjected to force or the threat of force by the robber.’ ” Ortiz, 156 Ill. App. 3d
at 175 (quoting People v. Carpenter, 95 Ill. App. 3d 722, 726 (1981)). The court stressed that
presence does not mean “immediate presence.” Id. The court held that, though the victim was
upstairs, the jewelry could be considered within his care and control and, therefore, in his
“presence.” Id.
¶ 103 In Robinson, the defendant appealed his conviction of vehicular hijacking, arguing that the
State failed to prove that he took the victim’s vehicle from her “immediate presence.” See 720
ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2004) (“A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a
motor vehicle from the person or immediate presence of another by the use of force or by
threatening the imminent use of force.”). The victim testified that the defendant approached
her on the street and struck her as he tried to get her car keys. After another person intervened,
the victim began walking to a relative’s house to phone the police. As she was en route, she
observed the defendant driving her car away.