North Spaulding Condominium Assoc v. Cavanaugh
[…] Spaulding are “excessive and improper,” that the fees are not supported by the “documents” tendered to the trial court, and that North Spaulding improperly sought over $10,000 in fees in connection with the Cavanaughs’ counterclaim and third-party complaint. 3 Plaintiff’s argument cites virtually no authority in support of the claimed error. ¶ 41 Section 9.2(b) of the Condominium Property Act states that “[a]ny attorneys’ fees incurred by [an] Association arising out of default by an unit owner *** shall be added to, and deemed a part of, his respective share of the common expense.” 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2014). Section 9-111 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act provides: “[W]hen [an] action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any 3 North Spaulding and Westward were represented by the same attorneys in the trial court, and in this court, both in this case and in case No. 1-15-3387, although Westward is not actually a party to this appeal. 18 1-16-0870 other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, and for the plaintiff’s costs. The awarding of reasonable attorney’s fees shall be pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section 9-111.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2014). Section 9-111(b) requires the trial court, when determining reasonable attorney’s fees, to consider: “(i) the time expended by the attorney; (ii) the reasonableness of the hourly rate for the work performed; (iii) the reasonableness of the amount of time expended for the work performed; and (iv) the amount in controversy and the nature of the action.” 735 ILCS 5/9­ 111(b) (West 2014). ¶ 42 We begin by noting that the Cavanaughs assert, without citation to case law and without developing any legal argument, that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding North Spaulding attorney fees incurred in defending the Cavanaughs’ counterclaims.