North Spaulding Condominium Assoc v. Cavanaugh
[…] Id. at 264. Here, the Cavanaughs did not argue the sufficiency of North Spaulding’s case, but instead argued that North Spaulding’s claim failed as a matter of law. As such, we review the denial of Cavanaughs’ motion for judgment at the close of North Spaulding’s case de novo. ¶ 21 The Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS 605/1 et seq. (West 2014)) and the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq. (West 2014)) set forth the procedures available to a condominium association for recovering unpaid assessments. Section 18(o) of the Condominium Property Act requires that a condominium association’s bylaws provide that, “the association shall have no authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2014).